Borrego Sun - Since 1949

SCAQMD Issues Smoke Advisory From Mias Fire

 

Last updated 8/16/2017 at 9:42am

Photo Courtesy of Volunteer Reserve Photographer Tod Sudmeier

The South Coast Air Quality Management District has issued a smoke advisory Tuesday Aug. 15 and will be in effect until Wednesday Aug. 16.

The Mias brush fire burning in Riverside County, north of Banning is estimated at 540 acres with 5 percent containment. Winds are expected to be from the west, with smoke impacts locally near the fire and moving into the Coachella Valley. Air quality may reach unhealthy levels in areas directly impacted by smoke.

Areas of direct smoke impacts and high levels of unhealthy air quality will likely include portions of the Banning Pass Area and the Coachella Valley.

In any area impacted by smoke: Residents should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, older adults, and children should remain indoors. Keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter. Run your air conditioner if you have one and keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. To avoid worsening the health effects of smoke, don't use indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces.

You might be interested in: